Inner Health Clinic

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can read more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy provides you with details of how Inner Health Clinic (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) collects and processes your personal data.

Inner Health Clinic 115 Petersburg Road, Edgeley, Stockport. Cheshire. SK3 9QZ

www.inner-health-clinic.co.uk / info@inner-health-clinic.co.uk

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you would like to make any changes to your personal information, you can do so by contacting the clinic.

How we use your personal data
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data.

Appointment Booking System (Treatwell): Our appointment booking system holds basic contact data and appointment details (including name, email address and telephone number and treatment history details include date, time and type of treatment).

Newsletter Database (Mailchimp)
Our newsletter database holds your name and email address. You will only receive our newsletter if you have have signed up to do so. We store your name and email address and distribute our newsletter to you as necessary for our legitimate interest (to inform you of our products and services, latest offers, health related topics, and to grow our business). We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at anytime using the link in the newsletter.

Personal Data
We hold written notes with regards to your health, diet, lifestyle and health history. This information will only be requested if there is a legitimate interest in order to allow us to support you with your health goals. All personal data will be stored in line with GDPR regulations. We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Social Media (Instagram, FaceBook, Twitter)
We will not publish anything about you on social media unless we have your explicit permission to do so. We may share your social media posts if they have the facility (share button) to do so.

Marketing communications
We will not publish anything about you on social media unless we have your explicit permission to do so. We may share your social media posts if they have the facility (share button) to do so.
We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Healthcare providers to support your on-going healthcare.

Data security
We have security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, or reporting requirements.

By law, for tax purposes, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Payment and Transaction Data) for seven years. We do not take or retain any financial information on this website.

You can ask us to delete the personal data that we hold about you at any time. Please see your legal rights below for further information.

Your legal rights
Under data protection law, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@inner-health-clinic.co.uk.

We will aim to respond to all requests within one month.

Requesting access to your data

You may at any time request access to the personal data that The Natural Dispensary has stored about you.

Delete your account
By law, for tax purposes, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Payment and Transaction Data) for seven years. If you have never made an order with this website, then your personal data will be removed automatically. If you have made any orders within the past seven years we will keep your details but mark them to be removed after seven years have elapsed since your most recent order.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please do let us know so that we can try to resolve the concern for you – info@inner-health-clinic.co.uk. Alternatively, you have the right to report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Book Now